Note to Our Customers: Our number one priority at Trutech Wildlife Service is protecting the safety of our employees and customers. Our work has been designated as an essential service by the Homeland Security Office and we will maintain our commitment of providing service to our customers. Services will be conducted focusing on the exterior of homes and businesses. If inside service is critical, we are practicing appropriate social distancing to ensure the safety of our employees and customers.
Swallow Control, Trapping & Removal Services
We can rid you of Swallow problems safely and efficiently
Swallows are small birds common across the United States. During the winter, these birds migrate from North America to Central and South America. Their migration typically begins at the end of June or beginning of July. Swallows typically have red faces and blue and white feathers and enjoy living in fields, barns, and other man-made structures.
As migratory birds, swallows are protected by law. This means that trying to capture or disrupt these birds on your own can have legal and ethical repercussions. So, trust the experts at Trutech for all of your swallow removal and swallow control needs. Our licensed experts have the knowledge and understanding necessary to take care of the problems at hand, especially when they have to do with unwanted swallows on your property or in your home.
At Trutech, we value the lives of all animals, big or small. Our swallow removal techniques ensure the well-being of each and every bird through our environmentally sensitive tactics. Our swallow control services ensure that your home is protected from these birds for months to come. But do not wait until swallows have nested in your attic to call in reinforcement from Trutech. Our team of experts is ready today to get started solving all of your wildlife maintenance issues. At Trutech, our dedicated specialists are committed to helping you regain your peace of mind thanks to a swallow-free home!
ASK A TECHNICIAN ABOUT Swallow ControlLearn More
Commonly, swallows are between five and seven inches in length. Differences in the coloration of barn and cliff species help to identify them, although females of both varieties are duller than males. Red faces and white foreheads characterize cliff swallows, while barn swallows have brown faces and blue heads. Additionally, cliff swallows have square-shaped tails, whereas barn swallow tails are forked. Both types also have brown or white bodies and blue wings.
Swallows hunt for food when in flight, making winged insects the basis of their diet. Typically, this includes beetles, mosquitoes, and flies.
Swallows inhabit most regions throughout the country, with more barn swallows located in the south. They are drawn to open fields or farmlands with access to water, though they may also be found in urban and suburban areas. Adapted to living near people, the pests are usually found dwelling on ledges or any flat part of buildings suited to hold their nests.