Note to Our Customers: Our number one priority at Trutech Wildlife Service is protecting the safety of our employees and customers. Our work has been designated as an essential service by the Homeland Security Office and we will maintain our commitment of providing service to our customers. Services will be conducted focusing on the exterior of homes and businesses. If inside service is critical, we are practicing appropriate social distancing to ensure the safety of our employees and customers.
Starling Control, Trapping & Removal Services
We can rid you of Starling problems safely and efficiently
Starlings are small birds native to many parts of North America, especially the northern United States and parts of Canada. Starlings typically have dark blue and black feathers with spots and orange feet. In the wild, starlings are excellent at mimicking sounds that they hear in nature and the calls of other birds. Starlings feed off of vegetation, potentially destroying your landscaping and gardens. Excessive starling defecation can damage building materials. Most commonly, starlings will build nests in your home’s attic or vents. These nests are constructed of grasses, weeds, and leaves and are the resting place for starling’s and their eggs.
If you have noticed a problem with starlings on your property, it is time to call in the team of experts at Trutech. Our licensed specialists have the tools and knowledge that it takes to perform effective and humane starling removal and starling control services. At Trutech, we value the lives of all animals, big or small. Our starling removal techniques ensure the safety and well-being of each of the animals involved through our environmentally sensitive tactics.
Do not wait until starlings have nested in your attic to call in reinforcement from Trutech. Call our team of experts today and get started solving all of your wildlife maintenance issues. At Trutech, our dedicated specialists are committed to helping you regain your peace of mind thanks to a starling-free home!
ASK A TECHNICIAN ABOUT Starling ControlLearn More
At approximately eight and a half inches long and three ounces in weight, starlings are small to medium sized birds. Although they may look black from a distance, up close their feathers shine iridescent green or purple. The pests have reddish-brown legs and black beaks that turn yellow during mating season. Male starlings can be identified by the elongated feathers over their chests, while females have shorter plumes.
This omnivorous species feeds on a variety of animals and plants. Spiders, moths, centipedes, and earthworms are common food sources, as are berries, seeds, apples, pears, plums, and cherries. Diet varies with both age and availability. While young starlings eat mostly animal protein, adults feed primarily on plants.
Starlings are found everywhere from cities to farms and from parks to fields. The pests use holes in trees, building crevices, and bird houses for their nests, filling them with loose sticks, grass, leaves, and feathers. Because of starlings’ sheer numbers and aggressive temperament, they often drive out or even kill other cavity-nesting birds. This has resulted in population declines for some wrens, swallows, and bluebirds.