Note to Our Customers: Our number one priority at Trutech Wildlife Service is protecting the safety of our employees and customers. Our work has been designated as an essential service by the Homeland Security Office and we will maintain our commitment of providing service to our customers. Services will be conducted focusing on the exterior of homes and businesses. If inside service is critical, we are practicing appropriate social distancing to ensure the safety of our employees and customers.
Porcupine Control, Trapping & Removal Services
We can rid you of Porcupine problems safely and efficiently
Porcupines are medium-sized mammals found in parts of the northern and western United States and parts of Canada. Porcupines may have as many as 30,000 quills, sharp hairs with barbed ends, all across their backs. Their quills are used as a defense mechanism to protect themselves from any potential predators. Even though porcupines prefer to be left alone, they can cause a big problem on your property. Porcupines are herbivores and can quickly destroy the plans and vegetation in your gardens or your yards. If you have pets, porcupines’ quills can pose a direct danger to them and their wellbeing.
Do not risk your safety trying to trap porcupines on your own as DIY porcupine traps can be very dangerous, ineffective, and sometimes even illegal. When it comes to porcupine removals and porcupine control methods, the team of experts at Trutech have the skills and tools necessary to solve your porcupine problem, no matter how big or small. When the professionals at Trutech handle all of your porcupine control and removal needs, you can ensure a humane, safe, and diligent removal of these creatures.
Don’t hesitate to reach out to Trutech for our expert porcupine removal services. Our professionals are here to help your family keep these pests from hurting you or your pets and spreading diseases. When you trust Trutech to handle all of your wildlife removal services, you are getting the best service. Don’t wait any longer– call Trutech today!
ASK A TECHNICIAN ABOUT Porcupine ControlLearn More
Porcupines are easily recognized by the yellow or white quills that stand out against their brown or black fur. These slow-moving animals have stout, compact bodies with small heads, black eyes, and short ears. About the size of a large house cat, they average around 15 pounds and grow to about 2 to 3 feet in length with a 6 to 11 inch long tail. This specially adapted tail is extremely muscular, which helps porcupines balance in trees. Likewise, the soles of their feet are rough to make climbing easier.
The diet of porcupines varies seasonally and by region. In the summer, they feast on buds, flowers, leaves and small twigs. Instead of hibernating during winter when these food sources are not available, porcupines simply adapt, eating bark and pine needles. Feeding rates also change according to the weather, with the pests eating more during the fall to store energy for colder months.
Porcupines primarily live in coniferous forests and wooded areas along streams. Dispersed through the western and northern portions of the U.S., they have a home range of approximately 25 to 35 acres. Porcupines typically live in hollow logs or groundcover, though they may also use trees if no other shelter is available. Since they do not sleep in the same trees they feed on, mixed forests are their preferred habitats.